2019 Sunday League – Copperleaf – The Els Club

2019 Sunday League – Copperleaf – The Els Club

The 2nd half of the 2019 Season starts in style and at a course not to be missed! The Els Club’s Copperleaf Course will host the 7th Sunday League event on the 28th of July.

One of South Africa’s most sort after clubs designed by South African golf legend, Ernie Els, is positioned at the edge of the city just 40 minutes from Sandton, on the our-skirts of Centurion and Fourways. It will be making its first appearance on the Sunday League Tour now featuring on both calendars in 2019!

One of the longest course on tour at 7360m, the course at Els Club was designed with integrity to the local environment. The natural topography of the land has been maintained to enhance the experience, and the prettiness of the surrounds maintained as an idyllic backdrop. There are beautiful water hazards that combine with natural grasses, which are illuminated by the clear African sunshine.

With only 7 events left to play the Top players on the Sunday Standings will be looking to step up a gear to accumulate as many I.S points as possible to pull out a lead and be in contention to Win the Nkonyeni 8 man Golf Tour!

The focus will also firmly be on making the The Top 10 for the 2020 Shootout! The Top 10 Finishing league players will automatically earn their place in the Thursday vs Sunday League Match play Challenge!

Copperleaf will be the 3rd and Final Qualifying Round for the 3rd Major of the Season, the Duckhook Open to be hosted on Friday 2nd August at the home of the Open, The Ebotse Links. The Top32 players from the Thursday and Sunday League will earn the opportunity to tee is up at the Medal events!

2019 Sunday League Standings2019 Player of the Season Rankings2019 Masters Qualifying

Hole Player Prize
1st Place Danie Geldenhuys R1250-00  DHG Player Credit – Sleeve Titleist Pro V1 & Pro V1x & R1000-00 CTHEWORLD Voucher
2nd Place Christo Ehlers R300 DHG Player Credit & CTHEWORLD Voucher
3rd Place Paul Ricketts R200 DHG Player Credit & R1000-00 CTHEWORLD Voucher
4th Place Dale Koster Lesson with Dylan de Beer (Jackal Creek Academy) & & R1000-00 CTHEWORLD Voucher
5th Place Auret van Tonder Sleeve Titleist Tour Soft
6th Place Dylan Stafford Sleeve Titleist Velocity
7th Place Ryan Kwan Sleeve Titleist DD Velocity Orange
8th Place Dhana Perumal Sleeve Titleist DT Trusoft
Closest to the Pin – Par 3 -3rd Albert Liebenberg R500 World Sports Betting Voucher
Closest to the Pin – Par 3 – 17th John John van Vuuren Sleeve Titleist Tour Soft
Closest in 2 – Par 4 – 6th Randal Chetty 2ball Voucher from Jackal Creek
Longest Drive – Par 5 – 15th Glenn Williams 2ball Vouchers Huddle Park
Best ball Alliance Danie Geldenhuys, Frikkie Barnard, Ruben Swart, Wayne MacMillan Round of Beer -18 (90 points)

2019 Team Champions League  – Round of 16 and Play-Off

Player Result Player
Victorious Secret 2&1 The Dildos
G-Force 5&4 Chuck Norris off Spring
Fairway to Heaven 5&4 Wannabe Eagles
The Joiners 5&4 Dude where is my Par
Putt Pirates 1up Scratch my Handicap
2019 TEAM KNOCKOUT

POS.

PLAYER

HCP

I.S POINTS

RANKING POINTS

1

Danie Geldenhuys

4

39

550,00

2

Christo Ehlers

11

39

330,00

T3

Paul Ricketts

18

36

172,33

T3

Dale Koster

7

36

172,33

T3

Auret van Tonder

9

36

172,33

T6

Dylan Stafford

15

35

99,00

T6

Ryan Kwan

15

35

99,00

T6

Dhana Perumal

10

35

99,00

T9

Dawie vd Merwe

5

34

74,25

T9

Dean Sherman

8

34

74,25

T9

Dorian Fourie

22

34

74,25

T9

Dylan de Beer

-1

34

74,25

T13

Albert Liebenberg

2

33

52,80

T13

Hanno Oosthuizen

5

33

52,80

T13

Kobus Schoeman

20

33

52,80

T13

Peter Wiid

20

33

52,80

T13

Rhyan Jeanson

15

33

52,80

T18

Graham de Villiers

15

32

35,75

T18

Jandri Oosthuizen

23

32

35,75

T18

Mellett Hendrikse

2

32

35,75

T18

Pieter Prinsloo

14

32

35,75

T18

Robert Michael

27

32

35,75

T18

Rudi Mathee

7

32

35,75

T18

Simon Meyer

14

32

35,75

T18

Wayne MacMillian

17

32

35,75

T26

Bryton Ndiweni

15

31

26,54

T26

Louis Gerber

6

31

26,54

T26

Gideon Richter

10

31

26,54

T26

Tiaan Bekker

9

31

26,54

T30

Alan Louw

7

30

21,73

T30

Aldo Fourie

11

30

21,73

T30

Bennie van Vreden

15

30

21,73

T30

Dion van Rooyen

10

30

21,73

T30

Frikkie Barnard

11

30

21,73

T30

Liaan Kruger

17

30

21,73

T30

Louis du Toit

24

30

21,73

T30

Peter Langrish-Smith

3

30

21,73

T30

Randal Chetty

8

30

21,73

T30

Richard Stewart

10

30

21,73

T30

Andrew Smith

17

30

21,73

T30

Marthinus Bekker

13

30

21,73

T42

Andre Ehlers

19

29

17,60

T42

John-John van Vuuren

10

29

17,60

T42

Leon Oosthuizen

25

29

17,60

T45

Carl van der Linde

17

28

15,40

T45

Chris Mawinney

20

28

15,40

T45

Jason Ivins

4

28

15,40

T45

Ruben Swart

8

28

15,40

T45

Terance Richardson

9

28

15,40

T50

Adam Ford

6

27

10,22

T50

Andre Botha

8

27

10,22

T50

Daniel Jacobs

16

27

10,22

T50

Gerhard Snyman

17

27

10,22

T50

Peter Zachariou

14

27

10,22

T50

Wayne Evert

13

27

10,22

T50

Wouter Kruger

10

27

10,22

T50

Greg Shaw

10

27

10,22

T50

Kevin Ho

11

27

10,22

T59

Brendan Pretorius

21

26

10,00

T59

Grant McCann

3

26

10,00

T59

Groovy Coetzee

10

26

10,00

T59

Jeff Krause

8

26

10,00

T59

Louis Jeanson

30

26

10,00

T59

Muneer Vally

11

26

10,00

T65

Barry Venter

13

25

10,00

T65

Gregor Pracher

17

25

10,00

T65

John van DeVenter

16

25

10,00

T65

Mark Richmond

10

25

10,00

T65

Ndaba Nkomo

11

25

10,00

T70

Cornel Erasmus

7

24

10,00

T70

Francois Calitz

12

24

10,00

T70

Heinrich Botes

13

24

10,00

T70

Hussain Ismail

27

24

10,00

T74

Juan vd Westhuizen

22

23

10,00

T74

Karl Jaacks

7

23

10,00

T74

Leon van Aarde

20

23

10,00

T74

Nic Coles

20

23

10,00

T74

Prinay Panday

14

23

10,00

T74

Russell Tandy

15

23

10,00

T80

Anrich Fourie

16

22

10,00

T80

Chris Bezuidenhout

18

22

10,00

T80

Petra vd Merwe

23

22

10,00

T80

Trevor Millar

24

22

10,00

T84

Geoff Main

14

21

10,00

T84

Mazz Lacueva

17

21

10,00

T84

Wayne Jeanson

5

21

10,00

T84

Joey du Preez

28

21

10,00

88

Quinton Matherell

13

20

10,00

T89

Chad Rose

18

19

10,00

T89

Greg Barnard

9

19

10,00

91

Sarel Steyn

23

18

10,00

92

Wayne Hardaker

20

17

10,00

93

Craig Greybe

19

16

10,00

94

Gerhardt Kirchner

30

15

10,00

95

Michael Clark

8

12

10,00

96

Scylagh Clunnie

26

10

10,00

97

Glenn Williams

30

3

10,00

The player with the most points at the end of the Season will be crowned the 2019 Sunday League Champion and win a 2 Night, 8 man Golf Tour sponsored by Nkonyeni Residential Golf Estate!

VISIT NKONYENI 2019 Sunday League Standings

This Season Player of the Season is Sponsored by CTheWorld, and the Champion will receive a Valued Travel Voucher to any of their magnificent Destinations! (t&c apply)

VISIT C THE WORLD 2019 Player of the Season Rankings

Info
Date Sunday 28th July
Course Copperleaf – Els Club
Loyalty Member R460-00 (Including Cart)
Loyalty Member Free Round R160-00 (for Cart)
Non-Loyalty Member R520-00 (Including Cart)

Please make payment before the Event.

Payment Details
Bank FNB
Account name Duckhook Golf
Account number 62572251511
Reference DHGS_Name

Copperleaf Field

1st Tee Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4
11:32 Dawie vd Merwe Ryan Kwan Dylan Stafford Dylan de Beer
11:40 Daniel Jacobs Wayne Hardaker Johan J. van Rensburg Carl Preston
11:48 Karel J. van Rensburg Dhana Perumal Russel Tandy Barry Venter
11:56 Nic Coles Craig Greybe Glenn Williams Adam Ford
12:04 Leon van Aarde Wayne Jeanson Hanno Oosthuizen John van DeVenter
12:12 Dorian Fourie Chris Mawhinney Louis Jeanson Rhyan Jeanson
12:20 Mazz Lacueva Mellett Hendrikse Christo Ehlers Andre Ehlers
12:28 Sarel Steyn Cornel Erasmus Graham de Villiers Gerhard Snyman
12:36 Groovy Coetzee Wouter Kruger Trevor Millar Karl Jaacks
12:44 Simon Meyer Rudi Matthee Chad Rose Nerudo Mregi
12:52 Mark Richmond Grant McCann Jeff Krause Wayne Evert
13:00 Randal Chetty Bryton Ndiweni Heinrich Botes John-John van Vuuren
13:08 Scylagh Clunnie Michael Clark Greg Barnard Auret van Tonder

*Fourballs are not Final

10th Tee Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4
11:32 Peter Wiid Albert Liebenberg Louis du Toit Peter Langrish-Smith
11:40 Leon Oosthuizen Jandri Oosthuizen Richard Stewart Robert Michael
11:48 Quinton Matherell Wynand Booysens  Alan Louw Kobus Schoeman
11:56 Terance Richardson Ndaba Nkomo Louis Gerber Jason Ivins
12:04 Paul Ricketts Dean Sherman Andre Botha Peter Zachariou
12:12 Danie Geldenhuys Frikkie Barnard Ruben Swart Wayne MacMillian
12:20 Carl vd Linde Dion van Rooyen Petra van Merwe Brendan Pretorius
12:28 Marthinus Bekker Tiaan Bekker Kevin Ho Andrew Smith
12:36 Dale Koster Gregor Pracher Chris Bezuidenhout Gerhardt Kirchner
12:44 Liaan Kruger Juan vd Westhuizen Hussain Ismail Muneer Vally
12:52 Pieter Prinsloo Geof Main Prinay Panday Francois Calitz
13:00 Gideon Richter Joey du Preez Gregory Shaw Erin O’Connor
13:08 Aldo Fourie Anrich Fourie Bennie van Vreden Available

 

Share this article with friends
css.php