2020 Team Champions League

The 2020 Season will once again Feature a Team Champions League! For the 2nd Year the Tournament will feature a Group and Knockout Stage.

The Champions League gives Teams 3 Matches to enjoy the Head to Head Format. The tournament will see Teams divided into Groups of 4 Teams playing each other in a Round Robin Phase.

ENTRY DETAILS
Loyalty Members R400-00 (Per Player) Payment secures entry
Non-Loyalty Members R550-00 (Per Player) Payment secures entry

Team K/O: (Points gets allocated to each player/same amount for both players)

POSITION POINTS
WINNER 750
RUNNER UP 450
SEMI-FINALISTS 262,5
QUARTER-FINAL LOSERS 146,25
ROUND OF 16 LOSERS 87,65
GROUP STAGE LOSERS 42,60

How the Team Knockout will Work

How the Points System will work:
WIN – 3 Points
DRAW/HALVE – 1 Point Each
LOSS – 0 points

Points Difference:
This will be calculated by the amount of Holes a Team win by.
Example:
Team A  2&1  Team B
Team A receives:  +2
Team B  receives: -2

Team A  1 Up  Team B
Team A receives:  +1
Team B  receives: -1

Bonus Points:
1 Bonus Point will be given to a team if they win by 6 or more holes (6&4, 6&5, 7&6 etc.)

In the event the Log is Tied after the Group Phase
the team with the best Points Difference will progress.

Group Stage

GROUP A PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Pieter Prinsloo / Okkie Brits 1 1 0 0 0 3 3
Gerhard Snyman / Graham de Villiers 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Jason Ivins / Eddie Ivins 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Albert Liebenberg / Johan Potgieter
Prinay Panday / Allen Lee Son 1 0 0 1 0 -3 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Daredevils 3&1 Asian All Stars
G-Force A/S Steady Eddie

 

GROUP B PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Danie Geldenhuys / Frikkie Barnard 1 1 0 0 0 3 3
Mazz Lacueva / Ruben Swart 1 1 0 0 0 2 3
Eduan Potgieter / Seph Robertse
Ewald van Wyk / Henry Hall 1 0 0 1 0 -2 0
Jason Jennaker / Kevin Roman 1 0 0 1 0 -3 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Might Ducks 3&1 African Hoopoes
Won Direction 2&1 Balls Deep

 

GROUP C PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Rudi Matthee / Tiaan Schmulian 1 1 0 0 0 3 3
Lukie Jansen / Carel v/d Meulen
Nerudo Mregi / Malefane Mokoena
Robert Michael / Dhana Perumal
Kyle Lourens / Mitchell de Ascensao 1 0 0 1 0 -3 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Young Guns 3&1 Putt Putt Bar

 

GROUP D PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Matt Beneke / Mark Beneke 1 1 0 0 1 6 4
Mark Borrajeiro / Tony Borrajeiro 1 1 0 0 0 3 3
John John v Vuuren / Heinrich Botes
Louis Jeanson / Leon van Aarde 1 0 0 1 0 -3 0
Kevin Ho / Chad Rose 1 0 0 1 0 -6 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Born-a-Hero 3&2 L2
The Beneke’s 6&4 CK off the Tee

 

GROUP E PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Hanno Oosthuizen / Bartjie de Klerk 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Oswald Gibson / Peter Wiid 1 o 1 0 0 0 1
Neels du Toit / Peter Zachariou
Russel Tandy / Matthew Widdal
Dylan de Beer / Harman Steyn
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Benson & Wedges A/S Foreplayers

 

GROUP F PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Nicki Vallentgoed / Billy Hall 2 2 0 0 0 5 6
Dorian Fourie / Chris Mawhinny 2 1 0 1 0 -1 3
Fats Calitz / Simon Meyer 2 1 0 1 0 -1 3
Gideon Richter / Dylan Stafford
Alan Louw / Kobus Schoeman 2 0 0 2 0 -3 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
NG Spark Plugs 4&3 Shaft & Balls
Wormburners 2&1 Who’s your Caddy
NG Spark Plugs 1up Who’s your Caddy
Shaft & Balls 3&2 Wormburners

 

GROUP G PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Randal Chetty / Bryton Ndiweni 1 1 0 0 0 3 3
Cornell Erasmus / Sarel Steyn 1 1 0 0 0 1 3
Joey du Preez / Gregory Shaw
Andre Kotze / Louis Rowan 1 0 0 1 0 -1 0
Aldo Fourie / Anrich Fourie 1 0 0 1 0 -3 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
The Joiners 3&1 Benoni Boeties
Eagle Hunters 1up Grip it & Sip it

 

GROUP H PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Terance Richardson / JP Atwood 1 1 0 0 0 1 3
Rhyan Jeanson / Wayne Jeanson
Hussein Ismail / Muneer Valley
Lyle Langley / Adam Ford
Marthinus Bekker / Ryan Estment 1 0 0 1 0 -1 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Wannabe JT’s 1up Boshokkie Bandits

Duckhook Team Knockout Champions

YEAR PLAYERS TEAM
2015 Ian Terbrugge & Paul Schoombie The Woodenspoons
2017 Bruce du Toit & Hugo du Preez MAKKERS
2018 Wille Koekemoer & Rick Louw TEAM NAM
2019 Randal Chetty & Bryton Ndiweni The Joiners

2020 Team Entries

Entry

Player 1

Player 2

Team Name

1

Mazz Lacueva

Ruben Swart

Won Direction

2

Anrich Fourie

Aldo Fourie

Benoni Boeties

3

Graham de Villiers

Gerhard Snyman

G-Force

4

Pieter Prinsloo

Okkie Britz

Daredevils

5

Jayson Janneker

Kevin Roman

African Hoopoes

6

Hussein Ismail

Muneer Vally

7

Marthinus Bekker

Ryan Estment

Boshokkie Bandits

8

Cornell Erasmus

Sarel Steyn

The Eagle Hunters

9

Hanno Oosthuizen

Bartjie de Klerk

Benson & Wedges

10

Randal Chetty

Bryton Ndiweni

The Joiners

11

John John J.V Vuuren

Heinrich Botes

Dude where’s my Par

12

Lukie Jansen

Carel v/d Meulen

Sultans of Swing

13

Frikkie Barnard

Danie Geldenhuys

Mighty Ducks

14

JP Atwood

Terance Richardson

Wannabe JT’s

15

Mark Borrajeiro

Tony Borrajeiro

Born-a-Hero

16

Kobus Schoeman

Alan Louw

Who’s your Caddy

17

Fats Calitz

Simon Meyer

Shafts & Balls

18

Dhana Perumal

Robert Michael

Natural Hazards

19

Kevin Ho

Chad Rose

CK off the tee

20

Prinay Panday

Allen Lee Son

Asian All Stars

21

Jason Ivins

Eddie Ivins

Steady Eddie

22

Rhyan Jeanson

Wayne Jeanson

Double Trouble

23

Louis Jeanson

Leon van Aarde

24

Peter Zachariou

Neel du Toit

The Eagles Return

25

Lyle Langly

Adam Ford

The S’baldings

26

Tiaan Schmulian

Rudi Matthee

Young Guns

27

Andre Kotze

Louis Rowan

Grip It And Sip It

28

Peter Wiid

Oswald Gibson

Foreplayers

29

Dylan de Beer

Harman Steyn

Viking Princess

30

Joey du Preez

Gregory Shaw

Knockout Around Boys

31

Albert Liebenberg

Johan Potgieter

Team Dimple Balls

32

Ewald van Wyk

Henry Hall

Balls deep

33

Nicki Vallentgoed

Billy Hall

NGK Spark Plugs

34

Eduan Potgieter

Seph Robertse

Aquilas

35

Dylan Stafford

Gideon Richter

Saints Boys

36

Mitchell De Ascensao

Kyle Lourens

Putt Putt Bar

37

Russell Tandy

Matthew Widdal

Scale from the Vale

38

Dorian Fourie

Chris MaWhinney

Wormburners

39

Malefane Mokoena

Nerudo Mregi

Black Panthers

40

Matt Bekene

Mark Beneke

The Beneke’s

Match Schedule

  • Teams Entering need to make themselves available for the Round Robin Fixtures
    Best efforts will be made to play these Pool Matches.
  • If both teams can’t play matches it will be a Draw and 1 point each will be allocated

Match Play Format

  • The Knockout will be a Match Play format.
  • Lowest Handicapped player with move down to Scratch.
  • The most Stableford points scored on each hole will determine the winner of the hole.
  • The hole must be won outright. If a team gets no points, the other team must make a point to win the hole.
  • Players will count for their DHG Handicap, no Gimmies to be given.

Event of a Tie – Group Phase

  • Each Team earns 1 point in the event of the Match ending in a Tie after 18 holes.

Event of a Tie – Knockout Phase

  • In the event of the Match ending in a Tie after 18 holes, the Duckhook stroke 1 count-back rule will apply.

OUR SPONSORS