2022 Single Match Play Tournament

2022 Singles Match Play Tournament features again this Season to fine the best Duckhook Match Play Golfer over the entire season.

This Season the Tournament is sponsored by LiftCor (PTY) LTD for Extensive Forklift rental service in Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North west, Northern Cape, and KZN We also offer Training opportunities for operators. (www.liftcor.co.za)

How the Tournament Works

Cup and Plate Tournament

 This Seasons Tournament Format will have all 48 entered Players compete in the 1st Round to determine who will be on the Cup side of the draw and Plate side of the Draw.

Round 1 Winners will compete in the Cup Tournament and Round 1 losers compete in the Plate Tournament, give players a second chance to progress in the year long competition.

All Match ups will be Head to Head and Face to Face.

Once the players are in the Cup and Plate Tournaments it is straight Knockout with the Winners progressing to the next Phase.

Tournament Prize Pool

POSITION PAYOUT
CUP WINNER 3000 cr.
CUP RUNNER UP 1000 cr.
CUP SEMI FINALIST 500 cr.
PLATE WINNER 2000 cr.
PLATE RUNNER UP 1000 cr.
PLATE SEMI FINALIST 500 cr.

Tournament Ranking Points

POSITION RANKING POINTS
CUP WINNER 750
CUP RUNNER UP 450
CUP SEMI FINALIST 300
CUP ROUND 3 185
CUP ROUND 2 105

 

POSITION RANKING POINTS
PLATE WINNER 450
PLATE RUNNER UP 300
PLATE SEMI FINALIST 185
PLATE ROUND 3 105
PLATE ROUND 2 87,65

Cup  – Round 2

PLAYER 1 RESULT PLAYER 2
Steven Saunders 5&3 Jamie Sherry
Ashley Herman vs Cornell Erasmus
Pieter Prinsloo vs Kevin Ho
Brian Owen 5&3 Coenraad Pretorius
Clint Broeders vs Paul Ricketts
Wayne Jeanson 1up Leon du Plessis
Wikus Lee/Graham de Villiers vs Kerrow O’Connell
Karuna Kuni vs Jan Venter / Louis Jordaan
Barry Venter vs Gerhard Gerber
Chad Rose vs Granville Williams
Rhyan Jeanson 5&4 Leon Oosthuizen
Lukie Jansen 3&1 Danie Geldenhuys

Plate  – Round 2

PLAYER 1 RESULT PLAYER 2
Grant Nel vs Richard Stewart
Sarel Steyn 3&2 Morne O’Kelly
Robert Michael vs Ronnie Wolhuter
Mazz Lacueva 1up Gerhard Snyman
Carel v/d Meulen 2&1 Frikkie Barnard
Simon Meyer 6&5 Jacques Greyvenstein
Wikus Lee vs Jason Ivins
Mark Borrajeiro vs Jan Venter / Louis Jordaan
Coen Pretorius Snr. 5&4 Hansie Hamman
Peter Zachariou vs Prinay Panday
Martin Taute 2&1 Werner Lebotski
Barend Knoetze vs Jaco Jacobs

 

Cup / Plate – Round 1

PLAYER 1 RESULT PLAYER 2
Steven Saunders 5&4 Grant Nel
Jamie Sherry Stroke 1 Richard Stewart
Ashley Herman 7&6 Sarel Steyn
Cornell Erasmus Stroke 2 Morne O’Kelly
Pieter Prinsloo 5&4 Robert Michael
Kevin Ho Stroke 1 Ronnie Wolhuter
Coenraad Pretorius 4&3 Mazz Lacueva
Brian Owen 3&2 Gerhard Snyman
Clint Broeders 2&1 Frikkie Barnard
Paul Ricketts 1up Carel v/d Meulen
Leon du Plessis 3&2 Simon Meyer
Wayne Jeanson 1up Jacques Greyvenstein
Graham de Villers Stroke 2 Wikus Lee
Kerrow O’Connell 3&1 Jason Ivins
Karuna Kuni 2&1 Mark Borrajeiro
Jan Venter vs Louis Jordaan
Barry Venter 2&1 Coen Pretorius Snr.
Gerhard Gerber 3&2 Hansie Hamman
Chad Rose 6&5 Peter Zachariou
Granville Williams 5&4 Prinay Panday
Rhyan Jeanson 7&6 Martin Taute
Leon Oosthuizen 2&1 Werner Lebotske
Danie Geldenhuys 4&2 Barend Knoetze
Lukie Jansen 6&5 Jaco Jacobs

Match Schedule

  • Players Entering need to make themselves available for Knockout Fixtures

Match Play Format

  • The Knockout will be a Match Play format.
  • Lowest Handicapped player with move down to Scratch.
  • The most Stableford points scored on each hole will determine the winner of the hole.
  • The hole must be won outright. If a team gets no points, the other team must make a point to win the hole.
  • Players will count for their DHG Handicap, no Gimmies to be given.

Event of a Tie 

  • In the event of the Match ending in a Tie after 18 holes, the Duckhook stroke 1 count-back rule will apply.