2022 Team Match Play Championship

The 2022 Team Match Play Championship features again this Season to fine the best Duckhook Team over the entire season.

This Season the Tournament is sponsored by LiftCor (PTY) LTD for Extensive Forklift rental service in Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga,North west, Northern Cape, and KZN We also offer Training opportunities for operators. (www.liftcor.co.za)

The 2022 Season will once again feature multiple matches to enjoy the Head to Head Format. The tournament will see Teams divided into Groups of 5/6 Teams playing each other in a Round Robin Phase. The Top 2 Teams in the Standings will go through to the Knockout stage starting with the Round of 16.

Tournament Prize Pool

POSITION PAYOUT
WINNER 3000 cr. Per Player
RUNNER UP 1000 cr. Per Player

 

Team K/O: (Ranking Points gets allocated to each player/same amount for both players)

POSITION POINTS
WINNER 750
RUNNER UP 450
SEMI-FINALISTS 262,5
QUARTER-FINAL LOSERS 146,25
ROUND OF 16 LOSERS 87,65
GROUP STAGE LOSERS 42,60

How the Team Knockout will Work

How the Points System will work:
WIN – 3 Points
DRAW/HALVE – 1 Point Each
LOSS – 0 points

Points Difference:
This will be calculated by the amount of Holes a Team win by.
Example:
Team A  2&1  Team B
Team A receives:  +2
Team B  receives: -2

Team A  1 Up  Team B
Team A receives:  +1
Team B  receives: -1

Bonus Points:
1 Bonus Point will be given to a team if they win by 6 or more holes (6&4, 6&5, 7&6 etc.)

In the event the Log is Tied after the Group Phase
the team with the best Points Difference will progress.

Knockout Phase – Final

TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
TBC TBC

Knockout Phase – Semi Finals

TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
TBC TBC
TBC TBC

Knockout Phase – Quarter Finals

TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC

Knockout Phase – Round of 16

TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC

Group Stage

GROUP A PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Simon Meyer & Leon Oosthuizen 4 2 0 2 1 4 7
Mitchell de Ascensao & Kyle Lourens 2 2 0 0 0 5 6
Jaco Jacobs & Ru-Jaun Lessingh 2 1 0 1 0 0 3
Coenraad Pretorius & Coen Pretorius Snr. 3 1 0 2 0 -2 3
Robert Michael & Paul Ricketts 1 0 0 1 0 -7 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Putt Putt Bar 3&2 Unthinkable
Unthinkable 7&5

SuperCalafragalisticXPaladocious!!!

Unthinkable 2&1 Die Coenne
10&8 2&1 Unthinkable
Die Coenne 2&1 10&8
Putt Putt Bar 2&1 Die Coenne
10&8 1up Putt Putt Bar

 

GROUP B PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Mazz Lacueva & Grant Nel 4 3 0 1 2 20 11
Jason Ivins & Eddie Ivins 3 3 0 0 1 11 10
Russell Tandy & Matthew Widdall 3 2 0 1 2 10 7
Wayne Jeanson & Chad Rose 4 1 0 1 1 -7 4
Jacomien Hamman & Juanita Broderick 4 0 0 4 0 -34 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Handsome Hookers 8&7 Scales from the Vale
Steady Eddie 1up Handsome Hookers
Handsome Hookers 9&7 Chicks & Sticks
Steady Eddie 7&6 Chicks & Sticks
Steady Eddie 3&2 Slice & Dice
Scales from the Vale 10&8 Chicks & Sticks
Handsome Hookers 4&2 Slice & Dice
Slice & Dice 8&6 Chicks & Sticks

 

GROUP C PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Luke Jansen & Carel v/d Meulen 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
Granville Williams & Stephan Cloete 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
Jacques Cloete & RJ Ferreira 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Werner Potgieter & Edwin Stoltz 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Louis Gerber & Jaco de Kock 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Sultan of Swing A/S G&T
4 Sleeves A/S Rowwe Bowwe

 

GROUP D PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Jacques Greyvenstein & Steven Saunders 2 2 0 0 0 4 6
Fats Calitz & Hanno Oosthuizen 3 1 1 1 1 3 5
Richard Stewart & Kerrow O’Connell 3 1 1 1 0 2 4
Gerhard Gerber & Shandon Schafer 3 1 0 2 0 -6 3
Trevor Millar & Ronnie Wolhuter 1 0 0 1 0 -3 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Single Divots 1up Hook Squad
Single Divots 3&1 Crappy Feelmore
Camerons 3&2 Bogey Bunch
Crappy Feelmore 6&4 Camerons
Crappy Feelmore A/S Hook Squad
Crappy Feelmore A/S Hook Squad
Hook Squad 3&2 Camerons

 

GROUP E PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Jeanre du Toit & Dave v/d Westhuizen 2 2 0 0 1 8 7
Wikus Lee & Gerard Bezhuidenhout 2 2 0 0 0 10 6
Danie Geldenhuys & Frikkie Barnard 3 1 0 2 0 0 3
Louis Jordaan & Louis Wiid 2 1 0 1 0 -4 3
Sarel Steyn & Dean Bester 3 0 0 3 0 -11 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Kettie en Klip 3&2 Might G.O.A.T
Kettie en Klip 4&3 Laurel & Hardy
Might G.O.A.T 5&3 Laurel & Hardy
Wie dra Wie 6&5 Lefie en Konstabel
Lefie en Konstabel 2&1 Might G.O.A.T
Wie dra Wie 2&1 Laurel & Hardy
GROUP F PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Cornell Erasmus & Keegan Corbitt 4 2 1 1 0 4 7
Gerhard Snyman & Graham de Villiers 2 1 1 0 0 2 4
Adam Ford & Lyle Langley 2 1 0 1 0 1 3
Peter Zachariou & Clint Broeders 3 1 0 2 0 -5 3
Mark Borrajeiro & Dylan de Beer 1 0 0 1 0 -2 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Be the Ball, Become the Ball 2up Gamblers
Be the Ball, Become the Ball A/S G-Force
Long & Wrong 4&3 Team Zach Attack
G-Force 2&1 Team Zach Attack
Be the Ball, Become the Ball 3&1 Long & Wrong
Team Zach Attack 1up Be the Ball, Become the Ball

 

GROUP G PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Morne O’Kelly & Leon du Plessis 4 3 0 1 0 -1 9
Louis Jeanson & Rhyan Jeanson 3 1 0 2 0 1 3
Prinay Pandy & Carl v/d Linde 2 1 0 1 0 1 3
Japie du Plooy & George Altena 2 1 0 1 0 0 3
Liaan Kruger & Juan v/d Westhuizen 1 0 0 1 0 -1 0
TEAM A RESULT TEAM B
Expende – Balls 4&3 Sparkies
Angry Ducks 1up MMWC
Sparkies 1up Putt Pirates
MMWC 3&2 Expende – Balls
Sparkies 1up Angry Ducks
Sparkies 1up MMWC
GROUP H PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Neville Kurz & Kevin Ho 3 3 0 0 9 9
Jan Venter & Juanre Venter 2 2 0 0 1 9 7
Pieter Prinsloo & Barry Venter 3 2 1 1 7 7
Leon van Aarde & Dewald van Rensburg 2 1 0 1 0 -1 3
Hansie Hamman & Rudolf Brodrick 5 1 0 4 0 -4 3
Hilton Button & Rudi v/d Watt 3 0 0 3 0 -10 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Predators 4&2 Cuervo Boys
Predators 2&1 Underachievers Anonymous
Underachievers Anonymous 1up Cuervo Boys
Hit & Run 6&5 Underachievers Anonymous
Bump & Run 6&4 Underachievers Anonymous
Shake & Bake 1up Underachievers Anonymous
Bump & Run 3&2 Hit & Run
Hit & Run 4&3 Cuervo Boys
Predators 2up Shake & Bake

Duckhook Team Knockout Champions

YEAR PLAYERS TEAM
2015 Ian Terbrugge & Paul Schoombie The Woodenspoons
2017 Bruce du Toit & Hugo du Preez MAKKERS
2018 Wille Koekemoer & Rick Louw TEAM NAM
2019 Randal Chetty & Bryton Ndiweni The Joiners
2020 Jason Ivins & Eddie Ivins Steady Eddie
2021 Trevor Millar & Ronnie Wolhuter Bogey Bunch

Match Schedule

  • Teams Entering need to make themselves available for the Round Robin Fixtures
    Best efforts will be made to play these Pool Matches.
  • If both teams can’t play matches it will be a Draw and 1 point each will be allocated

Match Play Format

  • The Knockout will be a Match Play format.
  • Lowest Handicapped player with move down to Scratch.
  • The most Stableford points scored on each hole will determine the winner of the hole.
  • The hole must be won outright. If a team gets no points, the other team must make a point to win the hole.
  • Players will count for their DHG Handicap, no Gimmies to be given.

Event of a Tie – Group Phase

  • Each Team earns 1 point in the event of the Match ending in a Tie after 18 holes.

Event of a Tie – Knockout Phase

  • In the event of the Match ending in a Tie after 18 holes, the Duckhook stroke 1 count-back rule will apply.