2024 Team Match Play Championship

The 2024 Team Match Play Championship features again this Season, the 9th Edition will look to fine the best Duckhook Team over the entire season.

The 2024 Season will once again feature multiple matches to enjoy the Head to Head Format. The tournament will see Teams divided into Groups of 5 Teams playing each other in a Round Robin Phase. The Top 2 Teams in the Standings will go through to the Knockout stage starting with the Round of 16.

Tournament Prize Pool

POSITION PAYOUT
WINNER 3000 cr. Per Player
RUNNER UP 1000 cr. Per Player

Team K/O: (Ranking Points gets allocated to each player/same amount for both players)

POSITION POINTS
WINNER 750
RUNNER UP 450
SEMI-FINALISTS 262,5
QUARTER-FINAL LOSERS 146,25
ROUND OF 16 LOSERS 87,65
GROUP STAGE LOSERS 42,60

How the Team Knockout will Work

How the Points System will work:
WIN – 3 Points
DRAW/HALVE – 1 Point Each
LOSS – 0 points

*Forfeit Matches – Zero Points

Points Difference:
This will be calculated by the amount of Holes a Team win by.
Example:
Team A  2&1  Team B
Team A receives:  +2
Team B  receives: -2

Team A  1 Up  Team B
Team A receives:  +1
Team B  receives: -1

Bonus Points:
1 Bonus Point will be given to a team if they win by 6 or more holes (6&4, 6&5, 7&6 etc.)

In the event the Log is Tied after the Group Phase
the team with the best Points Difference will progress.

Knockout Phase – Final

TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
TBC TBC

Knockout Phase – Semi Finals

TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
TBC TBC
TBC TBC

Knockout Phase – Quarter Finals

TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC

Knockout Phase – Round of 16

 

TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC
TBC TBC

Group Stage

GROUP A PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS PD BP TOTAL
Hansie Hamman & Rudolf Broderick 2 2 5 6
Gary Mansfield & Jomo Mabilo 1 1 4 3
Coen & Coenraad Pretorius 2 1 1 -1 3
Dhana Perumal & Sudesh Gareeb 3 1 2 -6 3
Ian Holtzhausen & Liaan Kruger 1 1 -1 0
Hilton Button & Rudi de Watt 1 1 -1 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
The Quota 4&3 Duffshots
Broham 2&1

Die Coenne

Die Coenne 1up Cuervo Boys
Duffshots 1up Legends of the Grain
Broham 3&1 Duffshots

 

GROUP B PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS PD BP TOTAL
Riaad Isaacs & Puvanesan Pillay 2 2 9 6
Graham de Villiers & Wimpie Vos 1 1 2 3
PJ Hamman & Shandon Shafer 1 1 0 1
Glenn Williams & Ricky Pereira 2 1 1 -5 1
Mauritz Malherbe & Stephan Lombaard 2 2 -6 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
The Ninjas 5&4 Bogey 4
Swinging Siblings 2&1 Dopedope
The Ninjas 1up Dopedope
Bogey 4 A/S Camerons

 

GROUP C PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS PD BP TOTAL
Jaco Jacobs & Pieter Prinsloo 3 2 1 6 7
Wayne Jeanson & Mark Maconochie 3 1 1 1 -3 4
Rhyan Jeanson & Louis Jeanson 1 1 5 3
Granville Williams & Ashley Herman 1 1 -4 0
Kevin Ho & Neville Kurz 1 1 -2 0
Wayne MacMillan & Theo Schonken 1 1 -2 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Mad Tigers A/S Stingers
Mad Tigers 2&1 Putt Pirates
MMWC 5&4 Mad Tigers
Stingers 4&3 Fairway Ninjas
Stingers 2up Predator

 

GROUP D PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS PD BP TOTAL
Lukie Jansen & Carel v/d Meulen 1 1 4 3
Steven Saunders & George Hunter 1 1 2 3
Eddie & Jason Ivins 1 1 1 3
Fats Calitz & Andre Botha 1 1 -2 0
Rudi Pretorius & Micheal van Riel 2 2 -5 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Sultans of Swings 4&2 Krugies OG’s
Obscura 2&1 Baldylocks
Steady Eddie 1up Krugies OG’s

 

 

GROUP E PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS PD BP TOTAL
Frikkie Barnard & Gerhard Snyman 3 1 1 1 7 1 5
Rakesh Singh & Karuna Kuni 1 1 5 3
Grant Nel & Barend Knoetze 1 1 3 3
Peter Zachariou & Clint Broeders 1 1 0 1
Jacomien Hamman & Juanita Broderick 2 2 -15 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
The Stingers 3&2 Fatties & Moanies
Team Zachattack A/S Fatties & Moanies
Fatties & Moanies 10&8 Chicks with Sticks
Bogey Boys 5&4 Chicks with Sticks

 

GROUP F PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS PD BP TOTAL
Barry Venter & Gustave Schoombie 2 2 8 6
Danie Geldenhuys & Leon Oosthuizen 2 1 1 1 3
Mazz Lacueva & Nico Roets 2 1 1 -1 3
Martin Taute & Jaco de Kock 2 1 1 -3 3
Gerhard du Bruto & Kyle Davidow 2 2 -5 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
#iPLAYiCARE 4&3 Rough Riders
Par Tee Crashers 3&1 Loooong Waits
Loooong Waits 4&3 Weapons of Grass Destruction
#iPLAYiCARE 4&3 Par Tee Crashers
Weapons of Grass Destruction 1up Rough Riders

Duckhook Team Knockout Champions

 

YEAR PLAYERS TEAM
2015 Ian Terbrugge & Paul Schoombie The Woodenspoons
2017 Bruce du Toit & Hugo du Preez MAKKERS
2018 Wille Koekemoer & Rick Louw TEAM NAM
2019 Randal Chetty & Bryton Ndiweni The Joiners
2020 Jason Ivins & Eddie Ivins Steady Eddie
2021 Trevor Millar & Ronnie Wolhuter Bogey Bunch
2021 Jason Ivins & Eddie Ivins Steady Eddie
2023 Louis Gerber & Jaco de Kock Whisky & Oros

Match Schedule

  • Teams Entering need to make themselves available for the Round Robin Fixtures
    Best efforts will be made to play these Pool Matches.
  • If both teams can’t play matches it will be a Draw and 1 point each will be allocated

Match Play Format

  • The Knockout will be a Match Play format.
  • Lowest Handicapped player with move down to Scratch.
  • The most Stableford points scored on each hole will determine the winner of the hole.
  • The hole must be won outright. If a team gets no points, the other team must make a point to win the hole.
  • Players will count for their DHG Handicap, no Gimmies to be given.

Event of a Tie – Group Phase

  • Each Team earns 1 point in the event of the Match ending in a Tie after 18 holes.

Event of a Tie – Knockout Phase

  • In the event of the Match ending in a Tie after 18 holes, the Duckhook stroke 1 count-back rule will apply.