2021 Team Champions League

The 2021 Season will once again Feature a Team Champions League! For the 3rd Year the Tournament will feature a Round Robin Group phase and Knockout Stage.

The Champions League gives Teams multiple matches to enjoy the Head to Head Format. The tournament will see Teams divided into Groups of 5/6 Teams playing each other in a Round Robin Phase..

The Top 2 Teams in the Standings will go through to the Knockout stage starting with the Round of 16.

Team K/O: (Points gets allocated to each player/same amount for both players)

POSITION POINTS
WINNER 750
RUNNER UP 450
SEMI-FINALISTS 262,5
QUARTER-FINAL LOSERS 146,25
ROUND OF 16 LOSERS 87,65
GROUP STAGE LOSERS 42,60

How the Team Knockout will Work

How the Points System will work:
WIN – 3 Points
DRAW/HALVE – 1 Point Each
LOSS – 0 points

Points Difference:
This will be calculated by the amount of Holes a Team win by.
Example:
Team A  2&1  Team B
Team A receives:  +2
Team B  receives: -2

Team A  1 Up  Team B
Team A receives:  +1
Team B  receives: -1

Bonus Points:
1 Bonus Point will be given to a team if they win by 6 or more holes (6&4, 6&5, 7&6 etc.)

In the event the Log is Tied after the Group Phase
the team with the best Points Difference will progress.

Knockout Phase – Final

TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Die Boeties To Play Bogey Bunch

Knockout Phase – Semi Finals

TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Die Boeties 2&1 Shit Shots
Bogey Bunch 6&5 Steady Eddie

Knockout Phase – Quarter Finals

TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Shit Shots Stroke 2 Long Shots
Die Boeties 2&1 Sultan of Swing
Bogey Bunch 6&5 S’Balding
Steady Eddie Stroke 4 Dude w/m Par

Knockout Phase – Round of 16

TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Long Shots 2&1 Joiners
Shit Shots 3&2 Shake & Bake
Sultan of Swing 7&5 Crappy Feelmore
Die Boeties 6&5 Hook Squad
Bogey Bunch 4&3 Double J’s
S’Balding Stroke 3 Gambers
Dude w/m Par Stroke 1 No Clue Man
Steady Eddie 2&1 G-Force

Group Stage

GROUP A PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Randal Chetty & Bryton Ndiweni 3 3 0 0 1 11 10
Jaco Jacobs & Jan Venter 4 1 0 3 1 1 3
Ewald v Wyk & Henry Hall 1 1 0 0 0 1 3
Dhana Perumal & Karel jv Rensburg 3 1 0 2 0 -3 3
Prinay Panday & Allen Lee Son 3 1 0 2 0 -10 3
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Joiners 8&6 Hook my Slice
Rogue One 3&2 Double J’s
Joiners 2up Rogue One
Poenamoer 1up Double J’s
Joiners 1up Double J’s
Double J’s 6&4 Hook my Slice
Hook my Slice 4&3 Rogue One

 

GROUP B PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Ronnie Wolhuter & Trevor Millar 4 3 0 1 0 7 9
Nico Roets & Louis Gerber 4 3 0 1 0 3 9
Ryan Estment & Leon Oosthuizen 4 3 0 1 0 1 9
Steve Saunders & Jadon Wolmarans 3 0 0 3 0 -2 0
Simon Meyer & Len Nel 3 0 0 3 0 -9 0
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Bogey Bunch 4&3 Concepts Crushers
Long Shots 5&3 Swinger & Ringer
Bogey Bunch 1up Pitch Please
Swinger & Ringer 3&2 Concepts Crushers
Swinger & Ringer 2&1 Bogey Bunch
Swinger & Ringer 1UP Pitch Please
Bogey Bunch 4&2 Long Shots
Long Shots Forfeit Pitch Please
Long Shots 2&1 Concepts Crushers

 

GROUP C PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Billy Hall / Nicki Vallentgoed 4 3 1 0 1 12 11
Mark Borrajeiro / Dylan de Beer 4 2 1 1 1 6 8
Jacques Greyvenstein / Francois Kamffer 4 1 1 2 0 -8 4
Robert Michael / Joey du Preez 4 1 0 3 0 -7 3
Hansie Hamman / Rudolf Broderick 4 0 3 1 0 -2 3
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
The Gamblers 6&5 Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Simply Irresistible 2&1 Ja Swaer
Shit Shots A/S Ja Swaer
Shit Shots 1UP The Gamblers
The Gamblers 1UP Simply Irresistible
Shit Shots 7&6 Simply Irresistible
The Gamblers A/S Ja Swaer
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 4&2 Ja Swaer
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels A/S Simply Irresistible
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels A/S Simply Irresistible
Shit Shots 4&3 Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

 

GROUP D PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Adam Ford / Lyle Langley 3 2 1 0 0 10 7
Leon van Aarde / Dewald van Rensburg 4 3 0 1 0 7 9
Kobus Schoeman / Peter Zachariou 4 2 0 2 0 -1 6
Seph Robbertse / Eduan Potgieter  3 1 0 2 0 -3 3
Wayne Jeanson / Chad Rose 4 0 1 3 0 -12 1
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Far from Par 3&1 Slice & Dice
Shake & Bake 3&2 Aquailas
Aquailas 4&3 Slice & Dice
Far from Par 4&2 Aquailas
S’baldings 5&4 Shake & Bake
Shake & Bake 4&3 Far from Par
S’baldings A/S Slice & Dice
S’baldings 5&4 Far from Par
Shake & Bake 5&3 Slice & Dice

 

GROUP E PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Lukie Jansen / Carel vd Meulen 4 2 1 1 0 3 7
Heinrich Botes / Ian Botha 3 2 0 1 0 5 6
Pieter Prinsloo / Barry Venter 4 2 0 2 0 -6 6
Gideon Ritcher/ Tim Garner 3 1 0 2 1 3 4
Russell Tandy / Matthew Widdall 4 1 1 2 0 -5 4
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Scales from the Vale 3&1 Hit & Run
No Clue Men 6&5 Scales from the Vale
Sultans of Swing 4&3 Hit & Run
Hit & Run 1UP No Clue Men
Hit & Run Forfeit Lucky Strike
Sultans of Swing 2&1 No Clue Men
Hit & Run 3&2 Sultans of Swing
Scales from the Vale A/S Sultans of Swing
Lucky Strike 2&1 Scales from the Vale

 

GROUP F PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Ruben Swart / Basil Wright 5 3 2 0 1 10 12
Fats Calitz / Hanno Oosthuizen  5 3 1 1 1 8 11
Mazz Lacueva / Paul Ricketts 5 3 0 2 1 1 10
Sarel Steyn / Cornell Erasmus 5 1 2 2 0 1 5
Rhyan Jeanson / Louis Jeanson 4 1 0 3 0 -10 3
Janko Dreyer /  Charl Swanepoel 4 0 1 3 0 -10 1
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
Seaimpini Dragons 2&1 Bacon & Eggs
Dude Where’s my Par 3&2 Seaimpini Dragons
Seaimpini Dragons 6&4 Prium-Ministers
Bacon & Eggs 4&3 MMWC
Bacon & Eggs AS Prium-Ministers
Crappy Feelmores 7&5 Seaimpini Dragons
Seaimpini Dragons 1UP MMWC
Crappy Feelmores 1UP Bacon & Eggs
Crappy Feelmores 2&1 Prium-Ministers
Dude Where’s my Par A/S Bacon & Eggs
Dude Where’s my Par 1UP Prium-Ministers
MMWC 3&2 Crappy Feelmores
Dude Where’s my Par A/S Crappy Feelmores
Dude Where’s my Par 6&5 MMWC

 

GROUP G PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Richard Stewart / Kerrow O’Connell 5 5 0 0 0 13 15
Jason Ivins / Eddie Ivins 5 4 0 1 2 20 14
Jason Dedekind / Jamie Sherry 5 2 1 2 0 -6 7
Danie Geldenhuys / Frikkie Barnard 5 1 1 3 1 0 5
Neville Kurz / Kevin Ho 5 1 2 2 0 -2 5
Hitlon Button / Rudi v/d Walt 5 0 0 5 0 -22 0
TEAM A RESULT TEAM B
Mighty Ducks A/S Predators
Steady Eddie 5&3 Mighty Ducks
Steady Eddie 7&5 Predators
Hook Squad 3&2 Cuervo Boys
Mighty Ducks 7&5 Cuervo Boys
Hook Squad 3&2 J-Dawgs
Steady Eddie 6&5 J-Dawgs
Hook Squad 1UP Predators
Hook Squad 3&2 Mighty Ducks
Hook Squad 3&1 Steady Eddie
Mighty Ducks 1UP J-Dawgs
Predators A/S J-Dawgs
Steady Eddie 5&4 Cuervo Boys
Predators 5&4 Cuervo Boys
J-Dawgs 2&1 Cuervo Boys

 

GROUP H PLAYED WIN DRAW LOSS BP PD TOTAL
Graham de Villiers / Gerhard Snyman 4 3 1 0 4 9
Aldo Fourie / Anrich Fourie 4 2 2 0 0 6
Mark Beneke / Matt Beneke 4 1 1 2 1 1 5
Michell de Ascencao / Kyle Laurens 4 1 2 1 0 -2 5
Coenraad Pretorius / Coen Snr. Pretorius 4 1 1 2 0 -2 4
TEAM 1 RESULT TEAM B
G-Force 4&2 Die Boeties
G-Force 5&4 Putt Putt Bar
G-Force 2UP Die Coenne
Benekes A/S Die Coenne
Die Boeties 2&1 Benekes
Die Boeties 4&3 Die Coenne
Benekes 6&5 G-Force
Putt Putt Bar 3&2 Die Boeties
Putt Putt Bar A/S Benekes

Duckhook Team Knockout Champions

YEAR PLAYERS TEAM
2015 Ian Terbrugge & Paul Schoombie The Woodenspoons
2017 Bruce du Toit & Hugo du Preez MAKKERS
2018 Wille Koekemoer & Rick Louw TEAM NAM
2019 Randal Chetty & Bryton Ndiweni The Joiners
2020 Jason Ivins & Eddie Ivins Steady Eddie

Match Schedule

  • Teams Entering need to make themselves available for the Round Robin Fixtures
    Best efforts will be made to play these Pool Matches.
  • If both teams can’t play matches it will be a Draw and 1 point each will be allocated

Match Play Format

  • The Knockout will be a Match Play format.
  • Lowest Handicapped player with move down to Scratch.
  • The most Stableford points scored on each hole will determine the winner of the hole.
  • The hole must be won outright. If a team gets no points, the other team must make a point to win the hole.
  • Players will count for their DHG Handicap, no Gimmies to be given.

Event of a Tie – Group Phase

  • Each Team earns 1 point in the event of the Match ending in a Tie after 18 holes.

Event of a Tie – Knockout Phase

  • In the event of the Match ending in a Tie after 18 holes, the Duckhook stroke 1 count-back rule will apply.