Blog

Danie Geldenhuys Completes a Perfect Season with Summer Cup Victory!

📁 Blog 🕔10.December 2019
Danie Geldenhuys Completes a Perfect Season with Summer Cup Victory!

The 4th and Final Major of the Season, The Duckhook Summer Cup took place on Sunday the 8th of December at Glendower Golf Club to conclude the 2019 Season.

For the first time the Summer Cup field featured a unique Qualifying criteria seeing all the Thursday and Sunday League Winners take part as well as the Semi Finalists of the Singles and Team Match Player Tournament, the Top 5 of the 54 Hole Classic and the Challenge500, all the 2019 Major Winners as well as the remaining  Top 15 Individual Stableford points earners of the Thursday and Sunday League!

A field of 52 players Qualified for the Final Medal event of the Season. With a week of wet weather Glendower would be a challenge over its 6443 meter Parkland layout.

The Tournament come down to the perfect end with Danie Geldenhuys and Dylan Stafford both finishing on -3 to set up a Play off to decide the Champion! The 1st Play off hole on the Par 4 – 9th saw both players end with Bogey 5’s meaning it was off to the Par 4 – 18th for the 2nd Play off Hole.

With the Crowd of players and Partners gathering around the 18th Green Danie found the middle of the fairway while Dylan unfortunately found trouble off the Tee box to give Danie the advantage. Danie kept his composure to put his approach shot to within 1 and a half meters of the flag to set up a Birdie. Danie went on to make the Birdie to claim his 1st Major Title and add another 850 Player Ranking Points to become the first Duckhook Golfer to pass the 5000 point mark to 5047,30 and complete the perfect season defending his 2018 Player of the Season Title!

Final Result

POS.PLAYERHCPTO PARNET SCORERANKING POINTS
1Danie Geldenhuys3-369850,00
2Dylan Stafford10-369510,00
3Cornel Erasmus8-270340,00
4Lukie Jansen16E72229,50
5Mazz Lacueva19E72229,50
6Tiaan Bekker10+173170,00
7Dorian Fourie21+274153,00
8Gideon Richter9+375131,75
9Nico Roets3+375131,75
10Carl van der Linde19+476114,75
11Wayne Hardaker22+476114,75
12Francois Calitz8+57782,57
13Graham de Villiers13+57782,57
14Peter Zachariou13+57782,57
15Wayne Jeanson5+57782,57
16Andre Kotze5+57782,57
17Pieter Prinsloo8+57782,57
18Russel Tandy17+57782,57
19Dylan de Beer-2+67863,75
20Bryton Ndiweni15+77953,04
21Ryan Estment0+77953,04
22Dhana Perumal7+77953,04
23Frikkie Barnard7+77953,04
24Karl Jaacks7+77953,04
25Paul Ricketts18+88043,35
26Rudi Matthee5+88043,35
27Barry Venter16+88043,35
28Prinay Panday17+98138,68
29Terance Richardson7+98138,68
30Leon Oosthuizen25+98138,68
31Mark Borrajeiro10+98138,68
32Francois Kamffer19+108236,13
33Christo Ehlers11+108236,13
34Adam Ford6+118333,58
35Marthinus Bekker13+118333,58
36Sarel Steyn23+118333,58
37Dean Sherman4+118333,58
38Chad Rose20+128429,75
39Kobus Schoeman22+128429,75
40Nerudo Mregi10+128429,75
41Jaco de Kock17+128429,75
42Jason Ivins4+128429,75
43Kevin Ho13+138526,78
44Louis Jeanson30+138526,78
45Alan Louw3+148624,65
46Rhyan Jeanson16+148624,65
47Simon Meyer13+148624,65
48Richard Stewart10+158722,53
49Peter Wiid21+158722,53
50Leon van Aarde16+168821,25
51Joey du Preez28+178919,13

2019 Summer Cup Field

1st TeePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4
11:20Fats CalitzRyan EstmentGraham de VilliersLeon van Aarde
11:28Wayne JeansonLouis JeansonNerudo MregiAdam Ford
11:36Rhyan JeansonKevin HoLukie JansenBryton Ndiweni
11:44Marthinus BekkerRudi MattheeNdaba NkomoChad Rose
11:52Leon OosthuizenRussel TandyJoey Du PreezJaco de Kock
12:00Andre KotzeGideon RichterSimon MeyerTiaan Bekker
12:08Mark BorrajeiroJason IvinsDanie GeldenduysFrikkie Barnard
10th TeePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4
11:20Terance RichardsonDylan de BeerPeter WiidMazz Lacueva
11:28Wayne HardackerPeter ZachariouCarl v/d LindaKobus Schoeman
11:36Prinay PandayFrancois KamfferDorian FourieSarel Steyn
11:44 Richard StewartPaul RickettsCornell ErasmusDylan Stafford
11:52Karl JaacksChristo EhlersDean ShermanAlan Louw
12:00Pieter PrinlsooBarry VenterDhana PerumalNico Roets

Duckhook Summer Cup Champions

YearPlayerCourse
2014Andrew NilsenEye of Africa
2015Tim HasluckBlair Atholl Golf Club
2016Andre KotzeBryanston Country Club
2017Nico RoetsCountry Club Johannesburg – Woodmead
2018Richard StewartSteyn City Golf Estate
2019Danie GeldenhuysGlendower

The 2019 Season will Feature the 4 Traditional Duckhook Majors; The Players Championship, The Masters, The Open and the Duckhook Summer Cup.

Qualifying for the invitation only Medal Tournaments, player collect as many Individual Stableford point as possible over a 3 month qualifying cycle to earn the right to compete in the coveted Tournaments.

The Field will include, 2018 Past Champions, 2019 Champions League Champions and the Player of the Season.

Major3 Month Cycle
Players ChampionshipNovember 2018 to January 2019
The MastersFebruary to April
The OpenMay to July
The Summer CupAugust to December

The Summer Cup Field will be comprised of:

Title
2018 Player of the SeasonDanie Geldenhuys
2018 Thursday League ChampionKarl Jaacks
2018 Sunday League ChampionRichard Stewart
2019 Majors ChampionsMazz LacuevaRuben SwartFrikkie BarnardRichard Stewart
2019 Thursday League Winners
2019 Sunday League Winners
2019 Singles KOFats CalitzDanie GeldenhuysRuben SwartFrikkie Barnard
2019 Team Champions LeaguePaul Ricketts / Dean ShermanFats Caltiz / Christo EhlersBryton Ndiweni / Randal ChettyJuan v/d Westhuizen / Liaan Kruger
2019 Classic Top 5Marthinus BekkerDanie GeldenhuysJason IvinsChristo EhlersCornell Erasmus
2019 Challenge500 Top 5Alan LouwNico RoetsFrancois CalitzFrikkie BarnardSimon Meyer
Remaining Players in Top 25 Rankings
Top 15 Thursday League
Top 15 Sunday League
Share this article with friends
css.php