2019 Cape Town Team Match Play Tournament

2019 Cape Town Team Match Play Tournament

The 2019 Cape Town Season will again feature the Team Match Play competition! The Tournament will be played in a Pool Format for greater value, multiple matches and more competition!

How the Team Knockout will Work

4 Pools of 4 teams
Each Team will play the other 3 Teams in their Pool.

The Top 2 finishing Teams of every Pool will progress to the Quarter-Finals.

Quarter-Finals:
The Top 2 Teams (Most Points) of each group will be draw to player the other Top Finishers in the Groups

How the Points System will work:
WIN – 3 Points
DRAW/HALVE – 1 Point Each
LOSS – 0 points

Points Difference:
 This will be calculated by the amount of Holes a Team win by.
Example:
Team A  2&1  Team B 
Team A receives:  +2
Team B  receives: -2

Team A  1 Up  Team B
Team A receives:  +1
Team B  receives: -1 

Bonus Points:
1 Bonus Point will be given to a team if they win by 6 or more holes (6&5, 6&4, 6up, 7&6 etc.)

In the event the Log is Tied after the Group Phase
the team with the best Points Difference will progress.

capetown@duckhookgolfers.co.za

Final

Team A Result Team B
VUILHONNE vs

Semi-Finals

Team A Result Team B
VUILHONNE 3&2 2 DARGs
2up vs Team Trump!

Quarter-Finals

Team A Result Team B
VUILHONNE Play off The Wagleys
Mighty Ducks Play off 2 DARGs
2up 5&4 The AK’s
Team Trump! 5&4 Lady & the Tramp

Pools and Log

Pool A Played Win Draw Loss BP PD Total
VUILHONNE 3 2 0 1 1 7 7
Lady & the Tramp 2 1 1 0 0 1 4
Storming Lions 2 1 0 1 0 2 3
Knoesen/Sithole 3 0 1 2 0 -10 1
Team A Result Team B
VUILHONNE 1up Storming Lions
Knoesen/Sithole A/S Lady & the Tramp
Lady & the Tramp 1up VUILHONNE
Storming Lions 3 & 2 Knoesen/Sithole
VUILHONNE 7 & 6 Knoesen/Sithole

Pool B Played Win Draw Loss BP PD Total
Mighty Ducks 3 3 0 0 0 12 10
2UP 3 1 1 1 1 3 5
Ole’s Okes 2 0 1 1 0 -6 1
Finikarides/Olivier 2 0 0 2 0 -9 0
Team A Result Team B
Mighty Ducks 4 & 2 2UP
2UP 7 & 5 Finikarides/Olivier
Mighty Ducks 6 & 5 Ole’s Okes
Mighty Ducks 2 & 1 Finikarides/Olivier
Ole’s Okes A/S 2UP
Pool C Played Win Draw Loss BP PD Total
The AK’s 3 2 1 0 1 11 8
2 DARGs 3 2 0 1 0 -2 6
Dufftailers 3 1 1 1 0 0 4
Kiffness 3 0 0 3 0 -9 0
Team A Result Team B
2 DARG’s 2 up Dufftailers
The AK’s 4 & 3 2 DARGs
The AK’s 7 & 6 Kiffness
Dufftailers 2 & 1 Kiffness
Dufftailers A/S The AK’s
2 DARG’s Forfeit Kiffness
Pool D Played Win Draw Loss BP PD Total
Team Trump! 3 2 1 0 0 6 7
The Wagleys 3 2 0 1 0 3 6
Figjam 3 0 2 1 0 -2 2
Dimpled Balls 3 0 1 2 0 -7 1
Team A Result Team B
Team Trump! A/S Figjam
The Wagleys 2up Figjam
Team Trump! 4 & 3 Dimpled Balls
Figjam A/S Dimpled Balls
Team Trump! 2up The Wagleys
The Wagleys 3 & 2 Dimpled Balls

Match Schedule

  • It will be inevitable that not all the players will be available to play every month.
    Best efforts will be made to play these Pool Matches.
  • Teams wanting to play matches outside of League Events are welcome!
    Please keep us informed if private matches are played and the results.
  • If both teams can’t play matches it will be a Draw and 1 point each will be allocated
  • If a Team is unavailable a Forfeit and 3 points will be allocated to their opposition.

Team K/O: (Points gets allocated to each player/same amount for both players)

POSITION POINTS
WINNER 750
RUNNER UP 450
SEMI-FINALISTS 262,5
QUARTER-FINAL LOSERS 146,25
GROUP STAGE LOSERS 87,65

Match Play Format

  • The Knockout will be a Match Play format.
  • Players will play the strokes off the scorecard.
  • The most Stableford points scored on each hole will determine the winner of the hole.
  • The hole must be won outright. If a team gets no points, the other team must make a point to win the hole.
  • As players are still playing the League Individual Stableford Competition no Gimmies to be given.

2019 Team Draw

2019 Team Entries

Entry Player 1 Player 2 Team Name
1 Alan Ayers Justin Roper Team Trump!
2 Clint Smith Roy Huddy Storming Lions
3 Andrew Parker Chris Maddison Ole’s Okes
4 Sammy Kelbrick Emile Borman Dimpled Balls
5 Graeme Woolley Ashley Wagner The Wagleys
6 Damian Daverveldt Charl Wolmerans Mighty Ducks
7 Bernard Farmer Andrew Heggie 2 DARGs
8 Graham Walker Ryan Farrell 2UP
9 Jonathan Kay Latiff Adams The AK’s
10 Mark Schoombie Rakesh Rama Kiffness
11 Kelly Dorrington Abrie Swanepoel Lady & the Tramp
12 Johnny Finikarides Peter Olivier
13 Gavin Knoesen Sam Sithole
14 Jonathan Digby Julian Pitt Figjam
15 Bernhard Taljaard Pieter Hamman VUILHONNE
16 Thomas Venter Ken Prinsloo Dufftailers
Share this article with friends
css.php